Home| About Us| Current Season| Support the BrSO| Youth Competition | Listen!| MD Search| Contact|

The Dr. Carol Vasconcellos Youth Concerto Competition

Dr. Carol Vasconcellos Youth Concerto Competition Winners

Dr. Carol Vasconcellos MD Esq is truly pleased and honored to join with the Brockton Symphony Board of Directors in recognizing the talent and achievements of these exceptional young musicians who have participated in the Vasconcellos Youth Concerto Competitions:

2021

First Place

Andrew Y. Kim, cello

Second Place

Claire Lee, violin

Honorable Mentions

Grace Chen, piano
John Matters, violin

2019

First Place

Meihui An, piano
Joe MacDonald, violin

Third Place

Jane Hwang, piano

2018

First Place

Katherine E. Liu, piano

Second Place

Hannah Ryu, violin
Keila Wakao, violin

Young Artists' Recognition

Ella Berger, bassoon
Grace Chen, piano
Andrew Kim, cello
Oan Woo Park, cello
Julia Zhou, piano

2017

First Place

Michael Arumainayagam, cello
Talia Kee, violin
Huanyi Yang, trumpet

2016

First Place

Alexander Goldberg, violin

Second Place

Emilya Gasparyan, violin
Haley Kwoun, cello

Feinberg Youth Competition Winners

Attorney Kenneth Feinberg and the Foundation Board offer their sincere congratulations to all the young musicians who participated in the Feinberg Youth Concerto Competitions. The Feinberg Foundation is truly pleased and honored to join with the Brockton Symphony Board of Directors in recognizing the talent and achievements of these exceptional young musicians.

A special thank-you to Drs. Irene and Thomas Kelley, who co-sponsored the 2015 Feinberg-Kelley Youth Competition.

2015

First Place

Haig Hovsepian, violin
Dane Jacobson, violin

Honorable Mention

Hayden Idson, cello

2014

First Place

Austin Kwoun, violin

Second Place

Andrew Byun, cello
William Wang, violin

Honorable Mention

Alexander Goldberg, violin

2013

First Place

Sammy Andonian, cello

Second Place

Christine Hong, violin
Faye Yang, violin

Honorable Mention

Chloe Lee, violin

2012

First Place

Seho Young, piano

Second Place

David Shin, cello

Honorable Mentions

Keith Williams, cello
Faye Yang, violin

2011

First Place

Miki Nagahara, violin

Second Place

Aldís Elfarsdóttir, violin
Zlatomir Fung, cello

2010

First Place

Winston Huang, piano

Second Place

Leland Ko, cello
Enchi Chang, violin

Honorable Mention

Ilana Zaks, violin

2009

First Place

Jaclyn Freshman, violin

Second Place

Noah Lewis, violin

Honorable Mention

Anna Larsen, piano